Call Us: 023 80 336 111

Welcome to MX Wholesale!

Privacy Policy & Cookies

Maltimpex Limited (referred to as "MX Wholesale/MXW/we/our/us") is committed to protecting and respecting your privacy whilst remaining compliant with The General Data Protection Regulation (EU GDPR) and the Data Protection Act (DPA). This policy sets out the basis on which any personal data we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us.

By accepting our Website Terms or by visiting www.mxwholesale.co.uk you are accepting and consenting to the practices described in this Privacy Policy.

Information we may collect from you:

We may collect and process the following data about you:

  • Information that you provide by filling in forms on our site (www.mxwholesale.co.uk) or by corresponding with us by phone, email or otherwise. The information you give us may include:
  • Name 
  • Email address 
  • Billing address
  • Delivery address
  • Telephone number
  • IP address
  • If you contact us, we may keep a record of that correspondence.
  • We may also ask you to complete surveys that we use for research purposes, although you do not have to respond to them.
  • If you contact us via our “Contact Us” page, we may keep a record of any CV’s and Cover Letters sent.
  • Details of your visits to our web site and the resources that you access.

Using Your Personal Information

a. Personal Data about our customers is an important part of our business and we shall only use your Personal Data for the following purposes and shall not keep such Personal Data longer than is necessary to fulfil these purposes:

  1. To help us to identify you when you contact us.
  2. To help us to identify accounts, services and/or products which you could have from us or selected partners from time to time. We may do this by automatic means using a scoring system, which uses the Personal Data you have provided and/or any information we hold about you and Personal Data from third party agencies (including credit reference agencies).
  3. To help us to administer and to contact you about improved administration of any accounts, services and products we have provided before, do provide now or will or may provide in the future.
  4. To allow us to carry out marketing analysis and customer profiling (including with transactional information), conduct research, including creating statistical and testing information.
  5. To help to prevent and detect fraud or loss.
  6. To allow us to contact you in any way (including mail, email, telephone, visit, text or multimedia messages) about products and services offered by us and selected partners unless you have previously asked us not to do so.
  7. We may monitor and record communications with you (including phone conversations and emails) for quality assurance and compliance.
  8. We may check your details with fraud prevention agencies. If you provide false or inaccurate information and we suspect fraud, we will record this.

b. We will not disclose your Personal Data to any third party except in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

c. We may allow other people and organizations to use Personal Data we hold about you in the following circumstances:

  1. If we, or substantially all of our assets, are acquired or are in the process of being acquired by a third party, in which case Personal Data held by us, about our customers, will be one of the transferred assets.
  2. If we have been legitimately asked to provide information for legal or regulatory purposes or as part of legal proceedings or prospective legal proceedings.
  3. We employ companies and individuals to perform functions on our behalf and we may disclose your Personal Data to these parties for the purposes set out in clause “a” or, for example, for fulfiling orders, delivering packages, sending postal mail and email, removing repetitive information from customer lists, analyzing data, providing marketing assistance, providing search results and links (including paid listings and links), processing credit and debit card payments and providing customer service. Those parties are bound by strict contractual provisions with us and only have access to Personal Data needed to perform their functions, and may not use it for other purposes. Further, they must process the Personal Data in accordance with this Privacy Policy and as permitted by the Data Protection Act 1998. From time to time, these other people and organizations to whom we may pass your Personal Data may be outside the European Economic Area. We will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your Personal Data is treated securely and in accordance with this Privacy Policy and the Data Protection Act 1998.

d. Where you give us Personal Data on behalf of someone else, you confirm that you have provided them with the information set out in this Privacy Policy and that they have not objected to such use of their Personal Data.

e. In connection with any transaction which we enter into with you:

  1. We may carry out credit and fraud prevention checks with one or more licensed credit reference and fraud prevention agencies. We and they may keep a record of the search. Information held about you by these agencies may be linked to records relating to other people living at the same address with whom you are financially linked. These records will also be taken into account in credit and fraud prevention checks. Information from your application and payment details of your account will be recorded with one or more of these agencies and may be shared with other organizations to help make credit and insurance decisions about you and members of your household with whom you are financially linked and for debt collection and fraud prevention. This includes those who have moved house and who have missed payments.
  2. If you provide false or inaccurate information to us and we suspect fraud, we will record this and may share it with other people and organizations. We, and other credit and insurance organizations, may also use technology to detect and prevent fraud.

 

Recipients of the personal data:

MX Wholesale is required to transfer the personal information provided by its customers to third parties in order to fulfil contractual obligations. The following are categories of recipients that customer information could be transferred to:

  • Customer relationship management (CRM)
  • Data Centres
  • Customer Satisfaction Review Partners
  • Email Marketing Providers
  • Text Marketing Providers
  • External IT Providers
  • Payment Providers
  • Accountancy Services
  • Delivery Fulfilment Partners
  • Corporate Partners that have referred you to MX Wholeasle 

All information you provide to us is stored on our secure servers. However, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our site; any transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received your information, we will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access.

We will not disclose your information to any of the relevant third parties listed above for marketing purposes.

 

Links with other Websites

This privacy policy only covers Maltimpex limited website at www.mxwholesale.co.uk. We are not responsible for the data policies or procedures or content of other linked websites. We recommend that you check the privacy and security policies of each website you visit.

 

IP addresses

We may collect information about your computer, including where available your IP address, geographic location (if you allow when prompted by your browser), operating system and browser type, for system administration when you access our website. We use this information for statistical data about our users' browsing actions and patterns when they access our website – logging IP addresses is used as a security feature of Maltimpex Limited.

 

What are Cookies?

Cookies are short pieces of data that are sent to your computer when you visit a website. On later visits, this data is then returned to that website. Cookies allow us to recognise you automatically whenever you visit our site so that we can personalise your experience and provide you with better service. We also use cookies (and similar browser data, such as Flash cookies) for fraud prevention and other purposes. If your web browser is set to refuse cookies from our website, you will not be able to complete a purchase or take advantage of certain features of our website, such as storing items in your Shopping Cart or receiving personalised recommendations. As a result, we strongly encourage you to configure your web browser to accept cookies from our website.

 

Managing cookies

Most browsers are automatically set to accept cookies but if you prefer you can configure your browser to restrict certain cookies or block all cookies if you wish. Browser-specific instructions on how to restrict or block cookies may be found on the Interactive Advertising Bureau´s website at www.allaboutcookies.org (opens in a new window - please note that we can't be responsible for the content of external websites). We're giving you this information as part of our initiative to comply with recent legislation, and to make sure we're honest and clear about your privacy when using www.mxwholesale.co.uk.

 

Transactions

We use Sage Pay for all our online transactions. This means all transaction information passed between mxwholesale.co.uk and Sage Pay’s systems is encrypted using 128-bit SSL certificates. No cardholder information is ever passed unencrypted and any messages sent to our servers from Sage Pay are signed using MD5 hashing to prevent tampering. You can be completely assured that nothing you pass to Sage Pay’s servers can be examined, used or modified by any third parties attempting to gain access to sensitive information. We do not store credit or debit card details. This means there is no risk of your personal data or credit card information being stolen by unauthorized access.

 

Sale of Business

In the event that the business is sold or integrated with another business, your details may be disclosed to our advisors and any prospective purchaser's advisers and will be passed on to any new owners of the business to use in the same way as set out in this Policy.

 

Changes to our privacy policy

We may change this Privacy Policy from time to time. If we make significant changes in the way we treat your personal information, or to the Privacy Policy, we will make that clear on our websites or by email, so that you are able to review the changes.

 

Contact

Any further questions comments and requests regarding this privacy policy are welcomed and should either be emailed to [email protected] or addressed to MX Wholesale, 72-94 Millbank Street, Southampton, SO14 5QN